Life Balance Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy & Cookies Statement, together with the Disclaimer, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (“Data”) on our website (“Site”) will be processed; how we use Cookies on the Site and our Disclaimer relating to the Site.

Please read the following carefully to understand our use of Data. By using the Life Balance Website, you consent to the data and cookie practices described in this Statement.

Maintaining the security and integrity of your details is important to us and we take great care to ensure your privacy is never compromised. All information collected is only used by Life Balance Pilates for its own business purposes.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you attend Life Balance Pilates for a class or treatment, we are required to store contact details for you, copies of signed consent forms and all clinical notes for a period of six years.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Life Balance Pilates, 6 Brookfield Avenue, Blackrock, Co Dublin.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Life Balance Pilates may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16 May 2017.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to a service we provide, requesting information from us or submitting comments. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site;
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

Through this website, you may have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the “Contact” page or any other area where you may send e-mails, book classes, request information or provide feedback. By choosing to participate in these, you might provide us with some personal information. This information will only be used for us for: (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you; (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis; and (iii) marketing and administration purposes and will be held in accordance with our Data Protection policy requirements.


Please read this Cookies Statement carefully to ensure that you fully understand how and why we use Cookies and related technologies.

What is a Cookie? A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that is placed on your computer or other device. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your device. Such recognition is necessary for the efficient operation of our Site.

The information which we collect and store during normal use of the Site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the Site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored. This Site uses cookies to remember and enhance your user experience.
Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

We also use cookies to help us understand how many people use the Site, the regions they come from and how they navigate around the Site. This information is anonymous but helps us improve the content and structure.
Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

This Site uses Google Analytics: Demographics & Interest Reporting, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Managing Cookies in your Browser

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
In some browsers you can set up rules to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, giving you more fine-grained control over your privacy. What this means is that you can disallow cookies from all sites except those that you trust.

In the Google Chrome browser, the Tools menu contains an option to Clear Browsing Data. You can use this option to delete cookies and other site and plug-in data, including data stored on your device by the Adobe Flash Player (commonly known as Flash cookies).

Another feature of Chrome is its incognito mode. You can browse in incognito mode when you don’t want your website visits or downloads to be recorded in your browsing and download histories. Any cookies created while in incognito mode are deleted after you close all incognito windows.

To withdraw your consent as described above, you should either (a) cease using our Site; or (b) delete the cookies used on our site using your web browser’s settings and set your browser to reject future cookies. You can find out more about deleting and blocking cookies by using your web browser’s “Help” option.
We can change this Cookies Statement at any time. If we make material changes to the Cookie Statement, we will let you know by posting the changed Cookie Statement on the Site.

It is important that you review the changed Cookie Statement. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookie Statement, then we cannot continue to provide the Site to you and your only option is to stop accessing the Site.